What is Yoruba name for Leopard?

“Ekun” is the Yoruba name for leopard and not tiger, while cheetah is known as “Amotekun”.

What is Yoruba name for cheetah?

Therefore, leopard is ekùn while cheetah is àmò̩té̩kùn. And tiger has no indigenous name in Yorùbá.

What is the meaning of Amotekun?

Amotekun means “the animal that looks like ekun”. That animal should be “tiger” (or cheetah), but did the ancient Yoruba people have any interaction with the tiger (or cheetah)?

What animal is EKUN?

Leopard known as Ekùn in Yorùbá is also called Panthera pardus. It is native to both Africa and Asia. Tiger, also known as Panthera tigris, is indigenous to Asia.

What is konko English?

volume_up. snail shell {noun} konko.

Is cheetah and leopard same?

The most common difference between these two animals is the patterns on their coat. At first glance, it may look like they both have spots, but in actual fact, a leopard has rosettes which are rose-like markings, and cheetahs have a solid round or oval spot shape. … Cheetahs are the fastest land animals.

IT\'S FUNNING:  Which year did school started in Ghana?

What is the Yoruba name for chameleon?

The first term for chameleon is “ọ̀gà.” Another term, more commonly used to describe the chameleon in Yoruba proverbs and legends is agẹmọ. Agẹmọ is also a masquerade, or egúngún, (a complex figure in Yoruba culture by usually represents deceased ancestors), and it literally means “one who takes care of children.”

Which animal is called Owawa in Yoruba?

Animals words in Yoruba

English Yoruba
Cheetah Owawa
Chimpanzee Elegbede
Cobra Sebe
Crab Akan

How can I join Amotekun?

This are the basic requirements that you need to possess before you can apply for Operation Amotekun:

  1. First School Leaving Certificate (FSLC)
  2. Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE)
  3. WAEC, NECO, GCE.
  4. NABTEB / A’level.
  5. National Diploma (ND)
  6. Higher National Diploma (HND)
  7. Bachelor Degree or it’s equivalent.

Who is Sunday igboho in Nigeria?

Sunday Adeniyi Adeyemo, popularly known as Sunday Igboho, was born on 10 October 1972 at Igboho town, located in Oke-Ogun, Oyo State, Nigeria. He is a human right activist, Yoruba self determination activist, and philanthropist.

What is the meaning of Akalamagbo?

Akalamagbo is loosely associated with the vulture and Yoruba folklores respect this bird a lot, ostensibly due to its vast intelligence and association with long life. Akalamagbo is reputed to be able to live up to fifty years on earth.

What is kangaroo in Yoruba?

Kangaroo. kangaroo. i-kangar… ካንጋሮ

What is ogidan in Yoruba?

Ogidan. A powerful and influential African Warior of Edo/Bini descent equivalent of a Military General. “Ogidan” means “Hero” or “Lion” figuratively in African perlance.

What is the English name of Oya?

Oya (name)

IT\'S FUNNING:  Best answer: Did Nigeria have mobile phones in 1992?
Origin
Derivation “oya”
Meaning “lace”, Irish lace”, “lagestromia indica”
Other names
Cognate(s) Oylum

What is the Yoruba name for toad?

toad. More Yoruba words for toad. Ọpọlọ noun.